Privacy Policy

Last updated:


This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. Additionally, for the security of your account, you may also be asked for additional information when recovering a lost or compromised account. Such information may include but is not limited to your billing address, your full name and other identifying information that may be used to securely recover an account, or otherwise where required by local or federal authorities or financial institutions.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. Information may also be sent to us by your device automatically when you access our service, such as the operating system or maker of your device, and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

  2. To improve our website in order to better serve you;

  3. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;

  4. To quickly process your transactions;

  5. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products;

  6. To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries);

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
  1. Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart;

  2. Understand and save user's preferences for future visits;

  3. Keep track of advertisements;

  4. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf;

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously;

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website;

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above;

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

You may change your personal information by emailing us or by logging into your account.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders;

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service;

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred;

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email;

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@quetext.com and we will promptly remove you from all marketing correspondence.

California Residents Only

This section describes specific additions to our general Privacy Policy that are pertinent to residents of the State of California only; and is intended solely as a supplement to, and not a replacement for any other provisions described in this document. Beginning January 1, 2020 California residents gain rights relating to their Personal Information as outlined in the following table. A California resident with questions about our policies should contact us at legal@quetext.com. For additional contact information, please refer to the ‘Contacting Us' section within this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We May Collect
Category Examples
Identifiers Name, email address, billing address, phone number, username, location
Commercial Information Purchase history, use history, login and billing update history
Geolocation data IP address, GPS location, longitude/latitude, city, county, zip code and region, and your location
Internet or other electronic network activity IP address, cookie identifier, cellular carrier, advertising identifiers, MAC address, IMEI, device identifiers that are automatically assigned to your device, browser type, language, geolocation information, hardware, operating system, ISP, pages visited before and after our Sites, timestamp of visit, time spent on each page, links clicked, pages viewed on the Sites, actions taken throughout the Sites
Financial Information Payment information processed and stored by PCI-compliant third-party payment processor (Stripe Inc.)
Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories Inferences about customer preferences, use-case and potential customer needs
Sources of Personal Information

Sources of Personal Information we may collect include information that you provide directly to us on our Sites, or via electronic communication (e.g. chat, email, etc.). This information is gathered in the course of providing the services you have requested from us. In addition, certain Personal Information may also be gathered from requests or responses your devices send to us automatically when you access our Sites. Personal Information may also be provided to us from third-party partners such as our payment processor or our analytics service providers.

How Personal Information is Used

The way we use your Personal Information is described in this document under the section titled “How do we use your information?”.

We do not ‘sell’ or ‘lease’ your information to third parties as we understand it, however, information may be shared with our sub-processors in order to provide the services that you have requested on or site or through communication with our company or in order to improve those services that we provide. For example, your IP address may be shared with service providers that provide web-security, privacy, crash monitoring and reporting services to us.

How Personal Information is Used

California residents have the right to request deletion of their personal information and will not be discriminated against for exercising rights regarding their personal information.

To exercise these rights, California residents or their authorized agents should email us at legal@quetext.com with the header “CCPA Request” and a description of the request. If sufficient information does not exist to identify the owner of the information (for example; We have only collected an email address and no other identifying information about a User), then requests must be initiated from the email address that matches the email address used to sign up. If sufficient information exists to identify the owner of that information, then that information should be included to verify the requestor's identity, including: name, email, billing address where it has been provided to us. A support representative will provide guidance to determine if further information is required for verification. Deletion requests will require additional confirmation. For requests submitted by agents, a copy of an executed power of attorney, or other valid documentation will be required. We will confirm receipt of a valid request from California Residents within 10 days and respond within 45 days.

Contacting Us

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Quetext Inc.
Attn: General Counsel
1828 Walnut St, 3rd Floor
Kansas City, MO 64108
United States
legal@quetext.com